Staff List 2019/20


Teaching Staff

Mrs M Hogan
Acting Headteacher

  • Responsibilities:

    • RE & Collective Worship Manager

    • SENCo

    • Appraisal Manager

    • Child Protection Manager

    • Assessment Manager

    • Safeguarding

    • Academy Council

    • Educational Visits Leader



Mrs C Gilhooly
Acting Deputy  Headteacher
Year R Teacher

  • Responsibilities:

    • Appraisal Manager

    • SENCo

    • Assessment Manager

    • Teaching and Learning Manager

    • Child Protection Named Person

    • Key Stage One English Manager

    • School Direct Mentor



Mrs K Eccles    

Year 6 Teacher

  • Responsibilities:

    • English Manager

    • Humanities Manager

Mr J Snelson (0.8)
Year 4 Teacher    

  • Responsibilities:

    • RE Manager

    • Music Manager

Mr S Shaw   
Year 5 Teacher

  • Responsibilities:

    • Maths Manager

    • Child Protection Named Person

Mrs V Brooke (0.8)
Year 1 Teacher

Responsibilities:

  • PE Manager

Mrs A Rhodes

Year 2 Teacher

Responsibilities:

  • STEM Manager

Mrs S.Fisher (0.4)    

YR Teacher 

  • Responsibilities

  • EYFS Manager

Ms B. Whitaker (0.4)
Y1/2 Teacher 

Mrs F Robinson (0.4)
PPA cover

  • Responsibilities:

    • Key Stage One Creative Curriculum Manager

Mrs J Lees (0.4)

Y3 Teacher

  • Responsibilities :

  • Modern Foreign Languages

Mr A Lorimer

Year 3 Teacher

Mrs A Rhodes

Year 2 Teacher

Responsibilities:

  • STEM Manager

Mrs S.Fisher (0.4)    
YR Teacher 

Mrs F Robinson (0.4)
PPA cover

  • Responsibilities:

    • Humanities Manager

Mrs J Lees (0.4)

Y3 Teacher

  • Responsibilities :

    Modern Foreign Languages


Support Staff

Mrs H Cheetham
Office Manager / First Aider

Mrs H Robertson

Office Admin Assistant/ First Aider

Mrs A Horsfall
Teaching Assistant / Lead First Aider / Lunchtime Supervisor

 Mrs T Beckwith
 Teaching Assistant / First Aider/ Life Skills’ Project facilitator / Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs B Allanson
Teaching Assistant / Senior Lunchtime Supervisor/ First Aider   

Mrs L Walker
Teaching Assistant / Lunchtime Supervisor   

Mrs J Carslaw
Teaching Assistant / First Aider / Life Skills’ Project facilitator/ Lunchtime Supervisor

Mr M Gibson

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Hall

Teaching Assistant/ Lunchtime Supervisor

Mr D Younger    

School Caretaker and Site Manager

Mrs L Freeman

Kitchen Manager

Mrs M Lim-Potter

Assistant Kitchen Manager 

Mrs A Chittock

Kitchen Assistant

Vacancy

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Slowinska
Lunchtime Supervisor