Staff List 2016–17


Teaching Staff

Mrs A Lubomski
Headteacher

  • Responsibilities:
    • RE & Collective Worship Manager
    • Appraisal Manager
    • Child Protection Manager
    • Assessment Manager
    • Safeguarding
    • Academy Council
    • Educational Visits Leader

Mrs M Hogan
Deputy Headteacher
Year 3 Teacher 

  • Responsibilities:
    • Appraisal Manager
    • Child Protection Manager
    • Safeguarding
    • Key Stage 2 Teaching and Learning Manager
    • IT Manager
    • Assessment Manager
    • NQT Mentor
    • School Direct Training Mentor
    • Key Stage Two Science Manager

Mrs Julia Lees
Year 1 Teacher

Responsibilities:

  • Key Stage One English Manager
  • Phonics Development
  • Key Stage One Music Manager

Miss C Mountain (0.8)
Assistant  Headteacher
Year R Teacher

  • Responsibilities:
    • Appraisal Manager 
    • Assessment Manager
    • EY/ KS1 Teaching and Learning Manager
    • Child Protection Named Person
    • School Direct Mentor
    • Key stage One IT Manager

Mrs V Brooke
Year 2 Teacher

  • Responsibilities:
    • Key stage One Maths Manager
    • Key stage Two IT Manager

Mrs K Eccles    
Year 6 Teacher

  • Responsibilities:
    • Key Stage Two English Manager
    • Key Stage Two Creative Curriculum Manager

Mr J Snelson (0.8)
Year 4 Teacher    

  • Responsibilities:
    • RE Manager
    • Key Stage Two Music Manager 

Mr L Gilhooly    
Year 5 Teacher

  • Responsibilities:
    • SENCo
    • Key Stage Two Maths Manager
    • Key Stage Two PE Manager

Mrs H Miller (0.4)    
Y3/5 Teacher 

  • Responsibilities:
    • Collective Worship Manager
    • Key Stage Two MFL Manager

Mrs E Priestley (0.4)
YR Teacher 

  • Responsibilities:
    • Key Stage One Science  Manager
    • Key Stage One MFL Manager

Mrs F Robinson (0.4)
PPA cover

  • Responsibilities:
    • Key Stage One Creative Curriculum Manager

Support Staff

Mrs H Shaw    
School Administrator
Child Protection Manager

Mrs H Cheetham
Administrative Assistant
First Aider

Mrs A Horsfall
 Teaching Assistant

  • Responsibilities:
    • First Aider 

 Mrs T Beckwith
 Teaching Assistant

  • Responsibilities:
    • Lunchtime Supervisor
    • First Aider 

Mrs B Allanson
Teaching Assistant    

  • Responsibilities:
    • Senior Lunchtime Supervisor
    • First Aider

Mrs L Walker
Teaching Assistant     

Mrs P Witty
Early Years Practitioner

  • Responsibilities:
    • First Aider

 Mrs J Carslaw
Teaching Assistant

  • Responsibilities:
    • First Aider

Mr M Gibson

Teaching Assistant

Mr D Younger    

School Caretaker and Site Manager

Mrs L Freeman

Kitchen Manager

Mr I Young

Assistant Kitchen Manager 

Mrs M Lim-Potter

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs A Chittock

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Slowinska
Lunchtime Supervisor